State v. Bridges
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction

I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.

CLERK OF APPELLATE DIVIDION

Yarbough lists six criteria. The last criteria, limiting the aggregate sentence to the sum of longest terms that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses, is no longer a valid consideration. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) ("There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.").


Summaries of

State v. Bridges

SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
Jul 2, 2014
DOCKET NO. A-1817-12T3 (App. Div. Jul. 2, 2014)
Case details for

State v. Bridges

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. OMAR BRIDGES…