No. 06AP-464 (C.P.C. No. 05EXP10-498).
[…] R.C. 2953.32(C)(1).
{¶ 7} In its sole assignment of error, the State contends that the trial court erred by granting appellee's application for expungement because appellee was not a "first offender" as defined in R.C. 2953.31(A). We agree.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.31(A) states in relevant part that a first offender "means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Therefore, generally, only a person with a single conviction qualifies for expungement. However, the statutory framework creates exceptions to this general rule.