State v. Brentin
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences that a trier of fact can draw from that evidence. 119 Wn.2d at 201.

Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b), "theft" means:

By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.

Under RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a), a person commits first degree theft by stealing "[p]roperty or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value."

Here, evidence at trial supports that Faveluke provided Anthony with $5,400 for his campaign: her testimony provides evidence that she gave Anthony $500 in five $100 bills at the rehabilitation center, and her written statement supports that she gave Anthony $4,900 by check.