State v. Breeden
[…] {¶ 16} Am.Sub.H.B. 137 also enacted for the first time R.C. 2929.191, a provision for correcting postrelease control judgments. Sections (A) and (B) of R.C. 2929.191 deal expressly with erroneous sentencing entries prior to H.B. 137's effective date, July 11, 2006, and describe procedures to rectify omission of notice of postrelease control which include a hearing as described in R.C. 2929.191(C).

{¶ 17} R.C. 2929.191(C) provides:

On and after [July 11, 2006,] a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction * * * shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that,
upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing * * *. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction.

{¶ 18} The legislature declared in Am.Sub.H.B. 137, that its purpose in amending R.C. 2929.14, 2929.19, and 2967.28 and in enacting R.C. 2929.191 was to,