No. E2004-01512-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Thus, because co-conspirators statements are nontestimonial in nature and fall within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, Crawford is inapplicable, and this issue is without merit.
2. Nicely
With regard to Nicely's motion for severance, he asserts that it was error to allow the jury to adjudicate his guilt or innocence for both the charged inchoate offenses of conspiracy to commit first degree murder and attempted first degree murder in light of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-106(a). This statute provides:
A person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-106(a).
The crimes of criminal attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy have in common the fact that they deal with conduct that is designed to culminate in the commission of a substantive offense, but has failed in the discrete case to do so, or has not yet achieved its culmination because there is something that the actor or another still must do. The offenses are inchoate in this sense. MODEL PENAL CODE § 5 introduction (Official Draft and Revised Comments 1985). Our criminal code provides, and logic dictates, that a person may not be convicted of more than one inchoate offense for conduct designed to culminate in the commission of the same crime.
Recognizing that the Appellant Nicely could not be convicted of both offenses, the trial court instructed the jury that if they found him guilty of conspiracy, they were not to consider the attempted murder charge.