State v. Breaux
[…] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 521 further authorizes the court to allow for additional time to file pretrial motions "[u]pon written motion at any time and a showing of good cause."

Conclusion

The defendant has a constitutional right to present a defense that someone else committed the crime, even if a five year old child could be considered to exhibit "past sexual behavior," which she cannot.