A18-1220
[…] Id. at 94. A constitutionally valid plea must be voluntary, intelligent, and accurate. Id.; see also Perkins, 559 N.W.2d at 688. The defendant bears the burden of showing that his plea was invalid. Lussier v. State, 821 N.W.2d 581, 588 (Minn. 2012). We review denials of postconviction petitions for an abuse of discretion. Davis v. State, 784 N.W.2d 387, 390 (Minn. 2010). The validity of a guilty plea is a legal question that we review de novo. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94.
Bravomorales pleaded guilty to domestic assault-fear under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1), which provides that a person commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor when they commit "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." "'With intent to' . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2014).
Bravomorales challenges the accuracy of his plea.