A23-1967
[…] He argues first that the factual basis underlying his Norgaard plea fails to satisfy the elements outlined in Minnesota's threats-of-violence statute. And he argues second that he did not adequately acknowledge that the state's evidence was sufficient for a jury to convict him for making threats of violence. Neither argument warrants reversing.
We are unconvinced by Braun's argument that the proffered facts do not satisfy the elements required for a threats-of-violence conviction. Braun pleaded guilty to making threats of violence under Minnesota Statutes section 609.713, subdivision 1 (2022), which makes it a crime for a person to "threaten[], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." Braun fails to identify which element was allegedly not supported by the factual basis established at the plea hearing, but we construe his argument as implicitly contending that the factual basis failed to include evidence of the victim's apprehension that Braun would follow through with his