111,147.
[…] Brannan timely appealed this ruling.
Analysis
The district court erred in failing to have Brannan present during a hearing on his motion to correct an illegal sentence.
Brannan argues that the district court violated his right to be present and represented by counsel during the hearing on his motion to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to K.S.A. 22–3504. Because our analysis of this issue involves statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. See Vontress v. State, 299 Kan. 607, 611, 325 P.3d 1114 (2014). K.S.A. 22–3504 states:
“(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.
“(2) Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.”
According to our Supreme Court, after conducting a preliminary examination of the motion, the court can proceed in one of three ways: