06-10-2024
[…] The evidence need not be inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt so long as the jury can find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. [ ] Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.Syl. Pt. 9, State v. Stone, 229 W.Va. 271, 728 S.E.2d 155 (2012) (citations omitted).
Here, the petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of third-degree sexual assault when "[t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant."