06-10-2024
[…] Pt. 9, State v. Stone, 229 W.Va. 271, 728 S.E.2d 155 (2012) (citations omitted).
Here, the petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which provides that a person is guilty of third-degree sexual assault when "[t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant." Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(7), "'Sexual intercourse' means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ or involving contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." (Emphasis added).
That A.N. and the petitioner met the requisite ages under this statute at the time of the offense is not contested.
We conclude that sufficient evidence existed for the jury to convict the petitioner of third-degree sexual assault.