C.A. No. 2005-CA-117.
[…] The appellant's first assignment of error is Sustained.
In his second assignment, he contends the trial court erred in ordering him to complete 500 hours of community service when R.C. 2929.27(A)(3) only authorizes the court to order 200 hours of community service for the commission of a second degree misdemeanor. Brandon acknowledges he did not file a direct appeal of his conviction, but argues he may now collaterally attack the validity of the sentence imposed because the sentence imposed was unlawful and therefore void.
R.C. 2929.27 provides in pertinent part:
"(A) Except when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this division. Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following:
"(1) A term of day reporting;
"(2) A term of house arrest with electronic monitoring, a term of electronic monitoring without house arrest, or a term of house arrest without electronic monitoring;