In Brake the Court concluded that "a defendant in a criminal prosecution has no constitutional right to be represented at trial by a non-lawyer lay counsel."
[…] Brake's argument that (1) if a lay person is entitled to hold the office of judge in Idaho, I.C. § 1-2206, such a person may not represent a party appearing before a lay judge; and (2) how a lay person can represent himself, see, e.g., Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975), but not at least counsel and advise parties who need help but cannot afford to retain a licensed attorney.
Section 1-2206(2) reads:
(2) No person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of magistrate unless he is a graduate of a high school or has attained the equivalent of a high school education as indicated by the possession of a certificate of equivalency issued by the state department of education based upon the record made on the general education development test and unless he shall have attained the age of thirty (30) years prior to taking office, provided that in addition no person shall be eligible for appointment as an attorney magistrate unless prior to taking office he shall have been admitted to the practice of law for at least five (5) years and is currently licensed to practice law in the state of Idaho.
Mr. Brake argues persuasively. I concur with the majority, however, for the reason stated in my dissent in State v. Creech, 109 Idaho 592, 710 P.2d 502, 513-14 (1985), wherein I quoted at length from Faretta, supra, the opinions of Chief Justice Burger, and Justices Blackmun and Rehnquist.