State v. Bragg
[…] (2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them, is owned by a political party, or is part of a political campaign fund.

The appellant does not dispute that he was a public official at the time of the acts giving rise to his offense and does not dispute that the "property or service involved" consisted of township funds.

The appellant's conviction for theft in office was predicated upon his violation of R.C. 2913.02(A). This statute states:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(3) By deception;

(4) By threat.

The state alleged the appellant violated R.C. 2913.02(A)(2) by making personal purchases using the township's business credit card, which were ultimately paid for by township funds. Thus, the appellant was found guilty of exerting control over township funds beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the Scioto Township trustees.

The appellant does not contest the fact that he used the township's credit card for personal expenses and does not dispute that township funds were ultimately used to pay for his personal charges.