DOCKET NO. A-3463-13T2
[…] Ibid.
We agree with the trial court that the "totality of the circumstances" here support a finding of exigency. Pena-Flores, supra, 198 N.J. at 28. First, the defendant's on-the-spot and uncoerced admission that the center console contained a handgun was sufficient to establish probable cause to believe that his car contained evidence of criminal activity. See N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g) (instructing that weapons being transported in a vehicle "shall be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case . . . or locked in the trunk").