MMXCR140204977T
[…] Consequently, the defendant’s argument cannot succeed. The defendant, however, makes one final, related argument.
The defendant contends that, even if marijuana has not in fact been legalized by federal law, he believed that it had been and is therefore relieved of any criminal responsibility for his actions pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-6(b)(2). This argument likewise lacks merit. Section 53a-6(b) provides in relevant part that " [a] person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense ... unless (2) such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of law contained in a statute or other enactment, an administrative order or grant of permission, a judicial decision of a state or federal court, or an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law." (Emphasis added.)