No. 85 KA 0116.
[…] 3. The trial court erred when it imposed an excessive sentence and failed to comply with La.C.Cr.P. art. 894.1.
Assignment of error number one was not briefed, and is therefore considered abandoned. Uniform Rules Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4.
2.
In this assignment of error, defendant argues the state failed to show that defendant's confession was freely and voluntarily made and therefore the trial judge erred in permitting the state to use the statement at trial.
As a condition precedent to the use of a confession at trial, La.R.S. 15:451 provides:
Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.
Defendant's counsel contends defendant is of limited education and intelligence and had been drinking gin that night. Consequently, defendant did not have the capacity to make a knowing and intelligent waiver of his constitutional rights.