State v. Bradburn
[…] The State contends that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(b) does not require the evading of police to take place on a "public" road, but only on "any street, road, alley or highway in this state." We disagree. Under the State's interpretation, this statute would encompass evading of police while driving a motor vehicle on any private driveway, parking lot, or any other property designed to accommodate the operation of motor vehicles. If that had been what the legislature intended, it would have used language similar to that of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401, which prohibits driving under the influence of an intoxicant "on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (1998). In addition, because section 39-16-603 is a criminal statute, it must be strictly construed in favor of Appellant. See State v. Levandowski, 955 S.W.2d 603, 605 (Tenn. 1997).