State v. Bradburn
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (1998). In addition, because section 39-16-603 is a criminal statute, it must be strictly construed in favor of Appellant. See State v. Levandowski, 955 S.W.2d 603, 605 (Tenn. 1997).

However, we hold that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for a Class D felony for another reason. In order to commit Class D felony evading arrest under section 39-16-603(b), a person must "create a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties," "while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1), (3) (1997). There is no evidence in the record that Appellant created any risk of death or injury to a third person while he was driving across Brookmede Drive.