State v. Braa
[…] Instead, his defense was that no crime was committed because he acted in lawful self-defense. In this way, he attempted to show that he was not a perpetrator.

¶16 A person who kills in lawful self-defense is not a perpetrator because justifiable homicide is not a crime. RCW 9A.16.050. Therefore, if a person convicted of manslaughter was actually engaging in lawful self-defense while causing the death, that person was misidentified as the perpetrator of the manslaughter crime. Indeed, a valid self-defense claim establishes that there was no perpetrator.

RCW 9A.16.050 reads:

Homicide—By other person—When justifiable. Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:

(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or

(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she is.