State v. Boyle
[…] The Office of Adult Probation seeks to add to said special conditions of probation the condition that "the offender will be required to review, sign, and abide by all sex offender conditions of probation, to include sex offender evaluation and any recommended treatment, polygraph examinations, and Abel screens as deemed necessary."

An evidentiary hearing on the motion was held on August 2, 2006, and the court heard argument thereafter.

For the reasons set forth below, the motion is hereby granted.

LAW

Section 53a-30(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part that "[w]hen imposing [a] sentence of probation . . . the court may . . . order [that] the defendant. (17) satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation." Although State v. Smith, 225 Conn. 830, 845 (2001), at least implies that a probation condition must be related to rehabilitating the defendant for the crime or criminal conduct which was the basis for the sentence of probation, the court in State v.