State v. Boyd
[…] It will be for the fact-finder to determine whether the State has met its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant with the intent to promote or facilitate the crime of unlawful trafficking aided or attempted to aid Rowland in the commission of the crime. Notwithstanding how minor Defendant's conduct is argued to have been, "if" a fact finder were to find the State had met its burden of proof, the conviction would likely be sustained on appeal based on the rationale set forth in Gervais and Flint. Which brings us to Defendant's motion. Title 17-A, M.R.S.A. Section 12 states: 1.The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and oppurtunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct: A. Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the crime; or B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime. Maine's de minimis statute is based on the Model Penal Code. Not surprisingly, even though based on the model code, there is not a wealth of case law offering guidance. Maine's seminal case, State v. Kargar, 679 A.2d 81 (Me. 1996) relied on case law from New Jersey and Hawaii (State v.