No. 106,591.
[…] “[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Goes to Mr. Boyd's thinking in whether to submit to the test and his
“THE COURT: Sustained.”
“K.S.A. 60–401(b) defines relevant evidence as evidence that is probative and material. On appeal, the question of whether evidence is probative is judged under an abuse of discretion standard; materiality is judged under a de novo standard.” Shadden, 290 Kan. at 817.
Boyd argues that testimony from LaRow raising questions about the reliability of the breath test was relevant because it would have helped him explain why he refused the test. But from the plain language of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001, there is only one reason a person can offer to explain a rest refusal. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(q) provides: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.” Here, Boyd had refused the breath test, and he was not attempting to explain his refusal due to physical inability caused by a medical condition.