No. C-090550.
[…] He admitted to police that he had downloaded movies from the Internet and had "burned" them onto blank DVDs.
{¶ 2} Following a bench trial, he was convicted as charged and sentenced. He now appeals, presenting four assignments of error for review. In his first assignment of error, he contends that his conviction is contrary to law because federal law preempts his prosecution under Ohio's record-pirating statute. We agree.
I. The Record-Pirating Statute
{¶ 3} The record is unclear which subsection of the statute Boyd was convicted of violating. R.C. 1333.52(A) provides that "[n]o person shall purposely do either of the following: (1) Transcribe, without the consent of the owner, any sounds recorded on a phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, film, or other article on which sounds are recorded, with intent to sell or use for profit through public performance any product derived from the transcription. Each transcription of sound in violation of division (A)(1) of this section is a separate offense. (2) Advertise, offer for sale, any product knowing it to have been produced in violation of division (A)(1) of this section."
{¶ 4} R.C. 1333.52(B) provides that "[n]o person shall purposely manufacture, sell, or distribute for profit any phonograph record, tape, or album of phonographic records or tapes unless the record and the outside cover, box, or jacket of the record, tape, or album clearly and conspicuously discloses the name and street address of the manufacturer of the record, tape, or album, and the name of the performer or group whose performance is recorded. Each manufacture, sale, or distribution of a different performance on a record, tape, or album in violation of this section is a separate offense."
{¶ 5} The Ohio General Assembly enacted this statute in 1976, approximately a year and one-half before the federal Copyright Act took effect. We find no case law at all interpreting Ohio's record-pirating statute and no indication that it has ever been used in any prosecution.