No. COA23-82
[…] In other words, we agree with Defendant and disagree with the Dissent because it is impossible to know if the jury convicted Defendant "of the particular offense[s] charged in the warrant or bill of indictment." See Williams, 318 N.C. at 628, 350 S.E.2d at 356 (emphasis added).
We also disagree with the Dissent’s assertion that Defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict was not jeopardized because section 14-27.26 lacks a list of "discrete criminal activities in the disjunctive." On the contrary, section 14-27.26 prohibits certain sexual acts, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.26, and "sexual acts" are discrete criminal activities, see id. § 14-27.20(4). These discrete criminal activities include "[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but do not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body." Id. § 14-27.20(4).
[9] The Dissent cites State v. Lawrence for support. 360 N.C. 368, 627 S.E.2d 609 (2006). But sexual acts are distinct and distinguishable from the malleable acts analyzed in Lawrence: "immoral, improper, or indecent liberties."