No. COA23-82
[…] Id. at 374, 627 S.E.2d at 612. The Lawrence Court correctly described "immoral, improper, or indecent liberties" as an "ambit." Id. at 374, 627 S.E.2d at 612. Immoral, improper, or indecent liberties are not defined by statute: We have defined them "as ‘such liberties as the common sense of society would regard as indecent and improper.’ " State v. Every, 157 N.C. App. 200, 205, 578 S.E.2d 642, 647 (2003) (quoting State v. McClees, 108 N.C. App. 648, 653, 424 S.E.2d 687, 690 (1993)).
[10] A sexual act, however, is not an ambit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4). It is statutorily defined and only includes "[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse" and "the penetration … by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body." Id. Society cannot differ on what a "sexual act" is because the General Assembly has defined it.