No. COA23-82
[…] (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(1) (2005)). The Supreme Court then observed, "[t]hus, even if some jurors found that the defendant engaged in one kind of sexual misconduct, while others found that he engaged in another, the jury as a whole would unanimously find that there occurred sexual conduct within the ambit of ‘any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties.’ " Id. ((emphasis added) (citations omitted)).
Similarly, and pertinent to the case before us, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.26 does not list "discrete criminal activities in the disjunctive," id., but rather simply defines forcible sexual offense as commission of "a sexual act with another person by force and against the will of the other person," including by the use of a weapon, N.C. Gen.