State v. Bowles
[…] In his thirteenth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by denying appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal. Appellant contends that the felony murder statute should not have been applied to him because he was charged with an attempt to commit felonious assault, which is only a felony of the third degree, pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which provides that "[a]n attempt to commit any other offense is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted."

Appellant's contention that he could not be charged with R.C. 2903.02(B) has no merit. As previously stated, R.C. 2903.02 provides that:

"No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of Section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code." [Emphasis added].

Under the plain language of the statute, an attempt to commit a felony of the second degree that proximately results in the death of another qualifies an offender for the offense of felony murder.