State v. Bowles
[…] In his twelfth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the felony-murder charge because R.C. 2903.02(B) is unconstitutional in that it violates his due process rights and violates the equal protection clause. Appellant contends that R.C. 2903.02(B) violates due process because it impermissibly alleviates the State from having to prove any culpable mental state and more severely punishes an offender for conduct that would traditionally fall within the offense of involuntary manslaughter.

R.C. 2903.02(B) provides that:

"No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of Section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

This court has previously determined that R.C. 2903.02(B) does not violate a defendant's due process rights. State v. Hayden (July 14, 2000), Lake App. No. 99-L-037, unreported.