State v. Bowles
[…] Appellant's eighth assignment of error is without merit.

IX.

In the ninth assignment of error, appellant contends that he was denied due process of law by the trial court's failure to instruct the jury on a culpable mental state. Specifically, appellant's counsel requested that the jury be instructed that causing the death of another must be done knowingly. Thus, appellant argues, he was held strictly liable for the offense without the necessity of proving a culpable mental state. We disagree.

Appellant was being prosecuted for a felony-murder conviction pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B). Under that statute, the state had the burden of proving that appellant caused "the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code." The underlying felony was felonious assault. For a conviction of felonious assault, the state was required to prove that appellant knowingly caused serious physical harm to another. R.C. 2903.11(A)(1). The jury was so instructed.