State v. Bowles
[…] Appellant's twelfth assignment of error has no merit.

In his thirteenth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by denying appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal. Appellant contends that the felony murder statute should not have been applied to him because he was charged with an attempt to commit felonious assault, which is only a felony of the third degree, pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which provides that "[a]n attempt to commit any other offense is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted."

Appellant's contention that he could not be charged with R.C. 2903.02(B) has no merit. As previously stated, R.C. 2903.02 provides that: