State v. Bowles
[…] In the sixth assignment of error, appellant asserts that he was denied due process of law when the trial court refused to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of assault. Appellant bases his argument on his contention that assault is a lesser included offense of murder and that while he admittedly kicked the victim, it was not the mere act of kicking that killed the victim.

Appellant's argument overlooks the fact that he was charged and convicted of felony-murder pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B). Under that statute, the state had to prove that appellant caused "the death of another as a proximate result of [his] committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *." In this case, the underlying felony was felonious assault. The theory of the case was that appellant participated in the beating administered to the victim. He aided and abetted Richard Hayden, the principal offender.