C.C.A. No. 02C01-9503-CC-00064.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(e). The sentence may then be reduced within the range by any weight assigned to the mitigating factors present. Id.
The defendant was convicted of aggravated robbery, a Class B felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(b). "[A] `persistent offender' is a defendant who has received . . . [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1). One with three prior Class B felony convictions may also qualify as a persistent offender "if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(2).
Here, the following prior felonies were presented for range enhancement purposes:
(1) Aggravated Robbery, a class B felony (1993);
(2) Armed Robbery (No. 83-466), a class B felony (1983);
(3) Armed Robbery (No. 83-465), a class B felony (1983);