State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Keith Arthur Bowers, Appellant.
[…] See Cottew, 746 N.W.2d at 637 ("Intermediate sanctions are imposed when the district court has determined that the defendant has violated his probation but that revocation of the defendant's probation and execution of the underlying sentence is not appropriate, at least in part, because rehabilitation is still possible."). He observes, for example, that the district court had discretion to vacate the stay of imposition and impose a stay of execution as an intermediate sanction. See Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(1) (2020) (stating that, in addressing a probation violation for a defendant who received a stay of imposition, a district court may "again stay sentence or impose sentence and stay the execution thereof, and in either event place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions . . . or impose sentence and order execution thereof").
But Bowers's argument is unpersuasive for two reasons. First, as noted, a district court has wide discretion in determining the appropriate disposition for a probation violation, and absent an abuse of that discretion, this court must affirm.