Cr. No. 890058.
[…] Section 12.1-11-02(2)(a), N.D.C.C., reads:
"A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in a governmental matter, he:
"a. Makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true."
Bower asserts that section 12.1-11-02(2)(a), N.D.C.C., "does not specify any culpability, and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability. Therefore, under Section 12.1-02-02(2) N.D.C.C. the required culpability is `willfully'."
Section 12.1-02-02(2), N.D.C.C., reads: "If a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully."
Perhaps because section 12.1-11-02(2)(a), N.D.C.C., does not refer to culpability in terms of "intentionally," "knowingly," recklessly," or "negligently," Bower presumed that section 12.1-02-02(2), N.D.C.C., provided the requisite culpability, that of "willfully."