Cr. No. 890058.
[…] See State v. Gahner, 413 N.W.2d 359, 362 (N.D. 1987); State v. Mehralian, 301 N.W.2d 409, 418 (N.D. 1981).
The complaint alleged that Bower had committed "the offense of: FALSIFICATION IN A GOVERNMENTAL MATTER in violation of Section 12.1-11-02(2) NDCC, by then and there in a governmental matter makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true."
Section 12.1-11-02(2)(a), N.D.C.C., reads:
"A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in a governmental matter, he:
"a. Makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true."
Bower asserts that section 12.1-11-02(2)(a), N.D.C.C., "does not specify any culpability, and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability. Therefore, under Section 12.1-02-02(2) N.D.C.C. the required culpability is `willfully'."