State v. Bowens
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979),

"[T]he appellate court must determine that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact that all of the elements of the crime had been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La. 1984).

State v. Desoto, 07-1804, p. 7 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So.3d 141, 146.

In pertinent part, La.R.S. 40:967(A)(1) states, "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II." Cocaine is one of the controlled dangerous substances classified in Schedule II. La.R.S. 40:964(II)(A)(4). Thus, the prosecution must have proved that (1) Defendant knowing and intentionally possessed cocaine and that (2) Defendant intended to distribute the cocaine.
State v.