State v. Bowen
[…] The Truth-In-Sentencing Guilty Plea Form signed by Defendant with the assistance of counsel confirmed that the maximum penalty that Defendant faced was life in prison with a minimum mandatory period of incarceration of twenty-five (25) years. The State agreed to cap its recommendation of incarceration to thirty (30) years.

Case Review: Pled Guilty, D.I. 21.

Id.

Id.

3. A presentence investigation (PSI) was ordered. Upon review of the PSI, on August 11, 2023, the Court sentenced Defendant to a life sentence at Level V, suspended after forty (40) years pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4204(k) , for the balance to be served at transitioning levels of Level IV and Level III probation.

Id.

11 Del. C. 4204(k)(1) provides:

"Except as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any statute, rule, regulation or guideline to the contrary, the court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or otherwise that all of a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence."

Sentence: Approved ASOP Order Signed and Filed, D.I. 22.

4. On November 8, 2023, Defendant, with the assistance of counsel, filed this timely Motion for Modification of Sentence under Rule 35(b). Defendant asks this Court to reconsider its sentence.