65377-6-I
[…] Nothing in the two instructions conflates the mental state required for the assault with the mental state required with respect to the consequent injuries. Therefore, we hold that the jury instructions did not violate Bowen's constitutional due process rights because they did not create a mandatory presumption.
Community Custody Sentencing
Bowen argues, and the State concedes, that the trial judge incorrectly believed second degree assault to be a serious violent offense under the statutory sentencing scheme. Rather, former RCW 9.94A.030(29)(b) (2009)identifies second degree assault as a violent offense. RCW 9.94A.701(2) mandates that "[a] court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense." We remand to the trial court to correct the term of the sentence.
This is the statute in effect at the time the crime was committed.
Validity of Imposing Legal Financial Obligations and Discretionary Fees