A10-1666
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 611.30, .31 (2010); State v. Cham, 680 N.W.2d 121, 126 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2004). The district court must appoint a qualified interpreter "to assist the defendant throughout the proceedings. The proceedings that require a qualified interpreter include any proceeding attended by the defendant." Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.02.
A.
Appellant contends that the state should have appointed an interpreter for him during the initial investigation that culminated in his arrest. Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 1, provides:
In any proceeding in which a person disabled in communication may be subjected to confinement, criminal sanction, or forfeiture of the person's property, and in any proceeding preliminary to that proceeding, including coroner's inquest, grand jury proceedings, and proceedings relating to mental health commitments, the presiding judicial officer shall appoint a qualified interpreter to assist the person disabled in communication . . . throughout the proceedings.The statute continues:
Following the apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer, sheriff or other law enforcement official shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time at the place of detention.Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2.
The clear language of the statute provides for an interpreter only "following" apprehension or arrest. Id.