A10-1666
[…] Because pursuant to the clear language of the statute appellant was not entitled to an interpreter during discussions with the police in his own home prior to his arrest, the police did not violate appellant's rights under Minn. Stat. §§ 611.30, .32. See State v. Farrah, 735 N.W.2d 336, 341 (Minn. 2007) (noting police must obtain an interpreter to assist during "custodial interrogation").
B.
Appellant contends that the district court violated Minn. Stat. § 611.30 by denying his request for oral and written translations of the police interviews and jury instructions. Minn. Stat. § 611.30 states that the policy for providing an interpreter for those disabled in communication is to "avoid injustice and to assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense."
Appellant's argument is unpersuasive because the record indicates that his grasp of English is sufficient to permit him to understand the documents in question for the purpose of defending himself.