2022 CA 0931
[…] While the legislature acknowledges that the expenditures of two-household divorced, separated, or non-formed families are different from intact family households, it is very important that the children of this state not be forced to live in poverty because of family disruption and that they be afforded the same opportunities available to children in intact families, consisting of parents with similar financial means to those of their own parents.
Here, because Mr. Bourgeois failed to appear at the hearing or provide any documentation of his income as required by La. R.S. 9:315.2, the State sought to impute income to Mr. Bourgeois. Pursuant to La. R.S. 9:315.1.1(B), "(w]hen the income of an obligor cannot be sufficiently established, evidence of wage and earnings surveys distributed by government agencies for the purpose of attributing income to the obligor is admissible." Regarding Mr. Bourgeois's income, Ms. Washington testified at the hearing that Mr. Bourgeois is an HVAC technician and owns his own air conditioning business.