State v. Bourgeois
[…] Bouanchaud testified that there were no regular discussions involving compensation because the business was not performing well. Bouanchaud reiterated that he trusted defendant to be prudent and make decisions that were in the best interest of Quality when exercising that authority.

When determining whether defendant had the authority to incur these expenses as a matter of law, we must be mindful of the definition of theft:

In Louisiana, the crime of theft is broadly defined in La.R.S. 14:67(A) as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value, which [belongs] to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations." An intent to deprive the victim permanently of "whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential." The statute combines the common law crime of larceny with the offense of embezzlement. See La.R.S. 14:67 Rptr.'s Cmt.