NO. CAAP-18-0000285
[…] OVUII is a petty misdemeanor. After a number of continuances, his trial began on October 27, 2017. On March 2, 2018, after the State rested, Botelho moved for judgment of acquittal based upon HRS §§ 701-108 (2014) and 701-114 (2014).
See HRS § 701-107(4) (2014) (crime is petty misdemeanor if statute defining crime provides for punishment of up to thirty days in prison) and 291E-61(b) (Supp. 2018) (OVUII punishable by up to thirty days of imprisonment).
HRS § 701-108 provides, in relevant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for [offenses other than murder and sexual assault] are subject to the following periods of limitation:
. . . .
(f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor . . . must be commenced within one year after it is committed.
HRS § 701-114 provides, in relevant part:
. . . .
(5) A prosecution is commenced . . . when . . . a complaint [is] filed[.]