State v. Boswell
[…] Neal v. State, 658 N.W.2d 536, 545 (Minn. 2003). If the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2, are met, the district court may impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory maximum, even in the absence of severe aggravating factors. Id. The statutory requirements are: (1) the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed; (2) the offender had two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (3) the fact-finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2; Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 543. The fact-finder may base a finding of danger to public safety on the "offender's past criminal behavior, such as the offender's high frequency rate of criminal activity . . . or long involvement in criminal activity." Id.

Had appellant's sentences been imposed in the proper order, the presumptive sentence for the pattern-of-harassing-conduct conviction would have been 48 months, with a range of 41 to 57 months. The district court imposed a 120-month sentence, which is the statutory maximum, Minn.