STATE of North Dakota, BY AND THROUGH the OFFICE OF STATE TAX COMMISSIONER, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Bradley BOSSET, Defendant and Appellant
[…] He contends the State’s failure to address issues he raised is evidence of acquiescence.
[¶2] The essence of Bosset’s argument is that North Dakota’s income tax is unconstitutional and that the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the basis of the evidence submitted with the State’s motion for summary judgment, which included the Certificate of the Tax Commissioner, affidavits from employees of the Office of State Tax Commissioner and supporting exhibits. Under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-46, the Certificate of the Tax Commissioner constitutes "prima facie evidence that such tax has not been paid, that such return has not been filed, or that such information has not been supplied." The State asserts the only material facts in an action arising from a non-filer tax assessment under N.D.C.C. §§ 57-38-39(7) and 57-38-45(6) are: 1) the Tax Commissioner found a person has an obligation to file a North Dakota income tax return and failed to do so; 2) the statutory notice to file