No. 20080158–CA.
[…] Because Defendant has failed to meet the briefing requirements, we decline to give this issue plenary consideration.
¶ 7 Second, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict. Defendant contends that he was not in actual physical control of the vehicle for purposes of the driving under the influence statute because the vehicle served as his dwelling at the time. See Utah Code Ann. § 41–6a–502(1) (2010) (“[A] person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a vehicle” while intoxicated.). Defendant argues that the trial court failed to take this into account when it denied Defendant's motion. The State responds that Defendant failed to preserve this issue below.