State v. Borden-Vasallo
[…] State v. Hilt, 299 Kan. 176, 184, 322 P.3d 367 (2014). If the defendant requested an instruction at trial, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. 299 Kan. at 184. Compulsion evidence can be supported even if a defendant's testimony is his only evidence. State v. Anderson, 287 Kan. 325, 336, 197 P.3d 409 (2008). However, “affirmative-defense-based instructions can only be given when the evidence is sufficient to justify a rational factfinder finding in accordance with that defense theory.” 287 Kan. at 333.

Pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5206 :

“(a) A person is not guilty of a crime other than murder or voluntary manslaughter by reason of conduct which such person performs under the compulsion or threat of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if such person reasonably believes that death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon such person or upon such person's spouse, parent, child, brother or sister if such person does not perform such conduct.

“(b) The defense provided by this section is not available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places such person's self in a situation in which such person will be subjected to compulsion or threat.” (Emphasis added.)