No. B14-89-710-CR.
[…] We reverse.
Persons obligated to pay taxes on the transfer of a motor vehicle must file a joint affidavit with the tax assessor-collector of the county in which the application for registration and for a Texas certificate of title is made. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. Sec. 152.062 (Vernon Supp. 1990). Appellee was charged with signing a false affidavit and tampering with a government document in such a transfer. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. Sec. 152.101 (Vernon 1982) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person signs a joint affidavit required by Section 152.062 of this code and knows that it is false in any material fact.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 37.10(a)(2) (Vernon 1989) provides:
A person commits an offense if he makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record[.]
In its first point of error, the State contends that TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 1990) precludes appellee from challenging a defect in the indictment, whether of form or substance, after the day that his trial commenced.