No. 30128.
[…] This inference would provide substantial evidence to support the Family Court's conclusion that Jazmin's force was not unlawful, as Jazmin could have reasonably believed that Janice herself would be justified in using force to protect herself, and that Jazmin's intervention was necessary to protect Janice. SeeHRS §§ 703–305(1)(a) and 703–305(1)(b). Accordingly, there was substantial evidence to support the Family Court's conclusion that Jazmin's use of force was not unlawful.
(2) Justification, including self-protection, is a defense in a prosecution for an offense. HRS § 703–301. HRS § 703–304(1) provides for the justifiable use of force for self-protection: “[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.” When deciding whether a defendant's use of force is justified as self-defense, courts must view the situation from the point of view of the defendant. State v. Straub, 9 Haw.App. 435, 445, 843 P.2d 1389, 1394 (1993) (citation omitted).