State v. Bootes
[…] Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639. In light of its nature, "[e]xpungement should be granted only when all requirements for eligibility are met." Simon at 533.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2953.32 permits a "first offender" to apply to the sentencing court for sealing of a conviction record. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a "first offender" as:

[A]nyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2953.31(A) also mandates that "a conviction for a violation of section 4511.19 * * * for a violation of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance * * * or for a violation of a substantially equivalent former law of this state or former municipal ordinance shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction." R.C. 4511.19 prohibits driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol. "[A] conviction of DUI always bars expungement of the record of a conviction for another criminal offense." State v. Sandlin, 86 Ohio St.3d 165, 168, 1995-Ohio-147. See also In re White, 10th Dist.