C.C.A. No. W1998-00582-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] CONCUR:
_________________________________ JERRY L. SMITH, JUDGE
_________________________________ JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., JUDGE
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion
I concur in the majority's opinion, except for the affirmance of the defendant's DUI conviction. In my view, this court should hold under the plain error rule that double jeopardy principles dictate the reversal of the DUI conviction and the dismissal of that case.
The aggravated vehicular homicide conviction was based upon Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-213 (a) (2) and -218. Section 39-13-218 establishes the conditions for making a section 213 vehicular homicide an aggravated offense, and section 213 proscribes generally vehicular homicide. The basis for a vehicular homicide prosecution under section 39-13-213 (a)(2) is "a reckless killing of another . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver's intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1213 (a)(2) (1997). Code section 55-10-401 is the statute which defines and proscribes driving under the influence.