State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mitchell B. Boone, Appellant.
[…] Factually appropriate jury instruction
Boone argues the instruction was not factually appropriate. An instruction is factually appropriate if it is supported by sufficient evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant or requesting party. State v. Levy, 313 Kan. 232, 241, 485 P.3d 605 (2021).
Boone claims, under K.S.A. 8-1005 and K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567, the Legislature intended to allow the admission of breath alcohol test results into evidence only if the breath test was administered within three hours of driving a vehicle. But K.S.A. 8-1005 provides that evidence of a BAC level may be admitted in "any criminal prosecution for violation of the laws of this state relating to operating . . . a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol ...." (Emphasis added.) Boone was criminally prosecuted for such violation and had a BAC above .08 percent.