State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mitchell B. Boone, Appellant.
[…] The jury was also instructed to consider and weigh all evidence, determine the weight and credit to be given to witness testimony, and to use common knowledge and experience regarding the matter in which a witness testified. The jury instruction was factually appropriate.
Legally inappropriate jury instruction
Boone complains the jury instruction fails to fairly and accurately state the applicable law because it instructed the jury it may assume the existence of an element- a permissive presumption-when the statute, K.S.A. 8-1005(b), requires a mandatory rebuttable presumption. The jury instruction Boone challenges is derived from K.S.A. 81005, which states:
"Except as provided by K.S.A. 8-1012, and amendments thereto, in any criminal prosecution for violation of the laws of this state relating to operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . ., evidence of the concentration
of alcohol . . . in the defendant's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance may be admitted and shall give rise to the following:
....
"(b) If the alcohol concentration is .08 or more, it shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely."
The jury instruction stated: