State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mitchell B. Boone, Appellant.
[…] "Mandatory presumptions, however, compel the fact-finder to reach a presumed conclusion based on a predicate fact (at least until the defendant produces evidence to rebut the presumption). [Citations omitted.]" State v. Martinez, 317 Kan. 151, 160-61, 527 P.3d 531 (2023).
While the PIK Committee seems to suggest K.S.A. 8-1005(b) provides a permissive presumption, that is incorrect. K.S.A. 8-1005(b) requires a mandatory rebuttable presumption: "[I]t shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely" if the defendant's blood alcohol content is .08 percent or more. (Emphasis added.)