State v. Booker
[…] State v. Slater, 198 N.J. 145, 156 (2009). A similar discretionary standard of review applies to motions seeking the judge's recusal. State v. McCabe, 201 N.J. 34, 45 (2010). Nonetheless, we conclude that in this case, our review is de novo because it necessitates a determination as to whether the second judge applied the proper legal standard. Ibid.

We have recognized both the statutory basis for disqualification of a judge and the Rules of Court that address the issue. State v. Horton, 199 N.J. Super. 368, 375 (App. Div. 1985). N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49 provides in pertinent part:

No judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court, when he:

. . . .

b. Has been attorney of record or counsel for a party to such action[.]
"Challenges to a judge for any of the causes mentioned in [N. J.S.A.] 2A:15-49 . . . shall be made before the trial or argument." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-50. However, in Ferren v. City of Sea Isle City, 243 N.J. Super. 522, 526 (App.