DA 20-0341
[…] City of Bozeman, ¶ 10 (internal citation omitted).
¶14 Bonko contends that the District Court abused its discretion by allowing the State to amend its Information. Although he concedes the amendment was as to form, he argues that allowing the State to correct the offense date by one day prejudiced his substantive rights because he relied on the date discrepancy in his defense, and "the jury was focused and confused by the date, as indicated by the question to the court during deliberations" as to what day of the week the alleged offenses occurred.
¶15 Section 46-11-205(3), MCA, provides:
The court may permit an information to be amended as to form at any time before a verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.