DA 20-0341
[…] Bonko presented no credible argument of a substantial change to the evidence while in the State's possession. The District Court did not abuse its discretion by holding that the State adequately established the evidentiary chain of custody.
¶21 Bonko contends the District Court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence as to the resisting arrest charge because he did not use or threaten to use physical force or violence and did not know that he was being arrested.
¶22 Section 45-7-301(1)(a), MCA, provides:
A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by:
(a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another.
A person uses physical force against a peace officer when they forcefully resist the officer's effort to restrain them by failing to comply with directions, pulling away from the officer, and making their body rigid and stiff. State v. Sutton, 2018 MT 143, ¶ 26, 391 Mont. 485, 419 P.3d 1201.