Appellate Case No. 2016-001725 Opinion No. 5702
[…] Bonilla further argues the search warrant for the Hyundai Sonata is defective because it is based on an affidavit containing inaccurate information. The State argues the Dorchester County magistrate properly issued the search warrants because the vehicles had already been transported to Dorchester County at the time the warrants were issued. The State further argues the search warrant for the Hyundai Sonata is proper because the underlying affidavit still supports a finding of probable cause once the inaccurate information is removed. We agree with the State.
Pursuant to section 17-13-140 of the South Carolina Code (2014), "[a]ny magistrate ... having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located[ ] may issue a search warrant to search for and seize ... property constituting evidence of crime or tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense." The task of a magistrate when determining whether to issue a warrant is to determine whether the warrant is supported by probable cause. State v. Philpot , 317 S.C. 458, 461, 454 S.E.2d 905, 907 (Ct. App. 1995).