Appellate Case No. 2016-001725 Opinion No. 5702
[…] First, in PCR, Bonilla could challenge the finding that he gave informed consent and seek appropriate relief by bringing a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. See Matter of Chapman , 419 S.C. at 181, 796 S.E.2d at 847 ("[T]he legislature provided an alternative procedure by which criminal defendants must assert claims regarding ineffective assistance of counsel: post-conviction relief (PCR)."). Second, the PCR court could receive additional evidence regarding the issue of informed consent. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-80 (2014) ("The [PCR] court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other evidence and may order the applicant brought before it for hearing.") Finally, the PCR court would not be constrained by Rule 1.6 or attorney-client privilege. See Drayton v. Indus. Life & Health Ins.