Appellate Case No. 2016-001725 Opinion No. 5702
[…] Davis , 371 S.C. 412, 416, 639 S.E.2d 457, 459 (2006) ("There will be no Franks violation if the affidavit ... still contains sufficient information to establish probable cause." (quoting State v. Missouri , 337 S.C. 548, 554, 524 S.E.2d 394, 397 (1999) ).
As discussed above, both vehicles were properly seized and transported to Dorchester County before the search warrants were issued. Thus, we agree that the search warrants were properly issued by the Dorchester County magistrate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-140 ("Any magistrate ... having jurisdiction over the area where the property sought is located[ ] may issue a search warrant to search for and seize ... property constituting evidence of crime or tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense.").
Moreover, the circuit court properly found that the inaccurate information in the affidavit did not invalidate the search warrant for the Hyundai Sonata.