Appellate Case No. 2016-001725 Opinion No. 5702
[…] See Drayton v. Indus. Life & Health Ins. Co. , 205 S.C. 98, 108, 31 S.E.2d 148, 152 (1944) ("The general rule excludes from evidence confidential communications of a professional nature between attorney and client, unless the client, for whose benefit the rule is established[,] waives the privilege."); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-130 (2014) ("Where a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of prior trial counsel ... as a ground for post-conviction relief ..., the applicant shall be deemed to have waived the attorney-client privilege with respect to both oral and written communications between counsel and the defendant ... to the extent necessary for prior counsel to respond to the allegation.").
Although we do not believe a direct appeal is the proper mechanism by which to challenge Leiendecker's disclosure, we will review the circuit court's finding of fact under our narrow scope of review.
Given the uncommon nature of this scenario, our jurisprudence on the issue is limited.