C.A. Case No. 99CA0118, T.C. Case No. 99-CR-0631.
[…] State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230. No misconduct by the prosecutor, much less resulting prejudice, has been demonstrated.
The first assignment of error is overruled.
SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR APPELLANT'S CONVICTIONS BASED ON COMPLICITY AND CONSPIRACY ARE AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
Among the offenses Defendant was found guilty of committing were conspiracy to commit aggravated murder, conspiracy to commit murder, complicity to commit aggravated murder, complicity to commit murder, and complicity to commit kidnapping.
Conspiracy is defined in R.C. 2923.01 which provides in relevant part:
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnapping, compelling prostitution, promoting prostitution, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, aggravated burglary, burglary, engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, corrupting another with drugs, a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense, theft of drugs, or illegal processing of drug documents, the commission of a felony offense of unauthorized use of a vehicle, or the commission of a violation of any provision of Chapter 3734. of the Revised Code, other than section 3734.18 of the Revised Code, that relates to hazardous wastes, shall do either of the following:
(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;
(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.
(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed.
Complicity is defined in R.C. 2923.03:
(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:
(1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense;
(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense;