No. 60597-6-I.
[…] In light of Medcalf, we find the State's position regarding the ordinary meaning of "refuse" persuasive.
Bone asserts that this definition is inadequate under the facts of this case. He argues that a person cannot "refuse" under RCW 46.61.020(1) if that person is "physically incapable of complying." To support this argument, Bone relies on the discussion in Medcalf about "exceptions . . . appl[ying] . . . to physical, not mental, conditions which would render the driver incapable of complying with the officer's request." In particular, Bone quotes RCW 46.20.308(4), which creates an exception for "[a]ny person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal." Bone suggests that he was in a physical "condition rendering him incapable of refusal" because he did not have his driver's license in his possession.