No. 60597-6-I.
[…] Second, Bone claims that the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him under RCW 46.61.020 (1). Both of these arguments fail.
A. Interpretation of RCW 46.61.020(1)
In reading a statute, this court's obligation is to "ascertain and give effect to the intent and purpose of the Legislature." To achieve this, the court looks first to the language of the statute. In the absence of a statutory definition, this court gives a term "its plain and ordinary meaning ascertained from a standard dictionary."
Watson, 146 Wn.2d at 954.
Watson, 146 Wn.2d at 954.
Watson, 146 Wn.2d at 954.
RCW 46.61.020(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any vehicle to refuse when requested by a police officer to give his or her name and address and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle, or for such person to give a false name and address, and it is likewise unlawful for any such person . . . to refuse upon demand of such police officer to produce his or her certificate of license registration of such vehicle, his or her insurance identification card, or his or her vehicle driver's license or to refuse to permit such officer to take any such license, card, or certificate for the purpose of examination thereof.
RCW 46.61.020(1) (emphasis added).
Because this statute does not define "refuse," the court assigns this term its plain meaning according to standard dictionary definitions.