No. 60597-6-I.
[…] Unwillingness to comply with the request to take the breath test to determine blood alcohol content is a `refusal' under the implied consent statute."); 11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 92.13, at 98 (2d ed. 2005) ("A person refuses a law enforcement officer's request to submit to a test to determine the person's [[breath] [blood] alcohol concentration] [blood drug content] when the person shows or expresses a positive unwillingness to do the request or to comply with the request."); RCW 46.61.015 ("No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any . . . police officer."); RCW 46.61.024 ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner. . . .").
In light of Medcalf, we find the State's position regarding the ordinary meaning of "refuse" persuasive.
Bone asserts that this definition is inadequate under the facts of this case.