No. 60597-6-I.
[…] Our Supreme Court in Medcalf v. Department of Licensing assigned a nearly identical ordinary meaning to "refuse" when it determined that a driver had refused to submit to a breath alcohol test because he did not "show or express any willingness to take the test." As in this case, the court in Medcalf reached this definition of "refuse" by first examining the language of the statute and then assigning "refuse" its ordinary meaning in the absence of a statutory definition.
133 Wn.2d 290, 944 P.2d 1014 (1997).
Medcalf, 133 Wn.2d at 301.
The statute at issue in Medcalf was former RCW 46.20.308(7), which provided that the scope of a hearing on a driver's license revocation shall cover "whether the person refused to submit to the test or tests upon request of the officer after having been informed that such refusal would result in the revocation of the person's privilege to drive." Former RCW 46.20.308(7) (1994).