NO. CAAP-15-0000356
[…] Bond is asserting an appeal pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp. 2014), which provides that "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2015). "The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2015). Thus, "[u]nder HRS § 641-11, the sentence of the court in a criminal case is the judgment from which an appeal is authorized[,]" and where "[t]here [is] no conviction and sentence in . . . [a] case, there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v.