No. 19-0498
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION
Petitioner Elbyheine Bond, by counsel James Adkins, appeals the May 3, 2019, order of the Circuit Court of Fayette County that sentenced him to consecutive sentences of two to ten years in prison for the felony offense of delivery of methamphetamine, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a), and to a determinate period of five years for the felony offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The State of West Virginia, by counsel Karen Villanueva-Matkovich, filed a summary response in support of the circuit court's order.
West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides:
(a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. When a term of imprisonment is doubled under section 406, such term of imprisonment shall not be further increased for such offense under this subsection (a), even though such term of imprisonment is for a second or subsequent offense.
This Court has considered the parties' briefs and the record on appeal. The facts and legal arguments are adequately presented, and the decisional process would not be significantly aided by oral argument.