No. 19-0498
[…] Thus, outside the context of petitioner's constitutional arguments, his sentence is not reviewable by this Court. See State v. Slater, 222 W. Va. 499, 507, 665 S.E.2d 674, 682 (2008) (finding that petitioner's sentence is not subject to appellate review "because the sentence imposed for each conviction is within the statutory limit and [petitioner] has identified no impermissible factor upon which his sentence is based.").
Here, petitioner argues that his sentence violates the principle of proportionality as set forth in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." We have instructed that "[w]hile our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a life recidivist sentence." Syl.